Pops at Home: Heroic Performances

Keith Lockhart conducts John Williams' Summon the Heroes with The Boston Pops "Virtual Orchestra": Streaming for a limited time starting Tuesday, May 5

Summon the heroes

Performance Details

Keith Lockhart, conductor
John WILLIAMS Summon the Heroes


Special HomeSchool Activity:

John Williams- Summon the Heroes

The Boston Pops Orchestra, under the direction of Keith Lockhart, performs a musical video tribute, Summon the Heroes—featuring the work originally composed by John Williams for the 1996 Olympic Games—as a tribute to today’s first responders who are providing critical and needed services during the COVID-19 epidemic. John Williams joins the virtual tribute with a musical and spoken introduction taped from his home studio in Los Angeles.

The Boston Pops musicians themselves conceived of the idea of a “virtual orchestra” rendition of Summon the Heroes as the perfect piece of music to honor COVID-19 front line and essential workers. Nearly 80 musicians recorded their individual parts in their basement, kitchen, living room, or bedroom!

John Williams wrote Summon the Heroes for the 1996 Olympic Games, marking the 100th anniversary of the modern Olympic Games. That same year, a recording of the work by the Boston Pops was released on a CD of the same name.

BSO Recording Engineer Nick Squire and Video Engineer Brandon Cardley, working from their homes, edited the audio and video from 86 individually submitted video files to create the musicians’ gift to all who are giving so much of themselves during this time.


SUPPORT THE MUSIC
Although we are not performing from stage, the BSO remains committed to sharing inspiring music with all who wish to hear. Your gift makes this possible and ensures we’ll be ready to welcome you back once we open our doors again.

Donate in One Click


Thank You to Our Sponsors

Summon the Heroes Program Sponsor
New Balance Foundation

Boston Symphony Orchestra and Boston Pops Season Sponsors
American Airlines, Arbella Insurance Foundation, Bank of America,Commonwealth Worldwide Executive Transportation, Delta Air Lines, Fairmont Copley Plaza, Fidelity Investments, and Takeda Pharmaceuticals Company Limited

We are grateful for our partners’ continued support in bringing music to listeners during this difficult time.


Participating musicians of the Boston Symphony Orchestra and Boston Pops Orchestra

FIRST VIOLINS
Alexander Velinzon
   Associate Concertmaster – BSO & BPO
   BSO: Robert L. Beal, Enid L., and Bruce A. Beal chair, endowed in perpetuity
   BPO: Edward and Bertha C. Rose chair, endowed in perpetuity
Elita Kang
   Assistant Concertmaster – BSO & BPO
   BSO: Edward and Bertha C. Rose chair, endowed in perpetuity
   BPO: Eunice and Julian Cohen chair, endowed in perpetuity
Yuncong Zhang
   John and Dorothy Wilson chair, endowed in perpetuity
Lucia Lin
   Dorothy Q. and David B. Arnold, Jr., chair, endowed in perpetuity
Bo Youp Hwang
   Mary B. Saltonstall chair, endowed in perpetuity
Jennie Shames
   Catherine and Paul Buttenwieser chair
Tatiana Dimitriades
Donald C. and Ruth Brooks
  Heath chair, endowed in perpetuity
Wendy Putnam
   Robert Bradford Newman chair, endowed in perpetuity
Glen Cherry
Lisa Ji Eun Kim

SECOND VIOLINS
Julianne Lee
   Assistant Principal – BSO/Principal - BPO
   BSO: Charlotte and Irving W. Rabb chair, endowed in perpetuity
Sheila Fiekowsky
   Shirley and J. Richard Fennell chair, endowed in perpetuity
Nicole Monahan
   David H. and Edith C. Howie chair, endowed in perpetuity
Bonnie Bewick
James Cooke
Victor Romanul
Catherine French
Jason Horowitz
Ala Jojatu
Bracha Malkin
   Brooks and Linda Zug chair

VIOLAS
Steven Ansell
   Principal - BSO
   Charles S. Dana chair, endowed in perpetuity
Cathy Basrak
   Assistant Principal – BSO/ Principal - BPO
   BSO: Anne Stoneman chair, endowed in perpetuity
Danny Kim
   Lois and Harlan Anderson chair, endowed in perpetuity
Rebecca Gitter
Rachel Fagerburg
Daniel Getz
Rebekah Edewards
Kathryn Sievers
Mary Ferrillo
Steven O. Laraia

CELLOS
Blaise Déjardin
   Principal - BSO
   Philip R. Allen chair, endowed in perpetuity
Oliver Aldort
   Assistant Principal – BSO/ Principal – BPO
   BSO: Vernon and Marion Alden chair, endowed in perpetuity
   BPO: Helene and Norman L. Cahners chair, endowed in perpetuity
Mihail Jojatu
   Sandra and David Bakalar chair
Martha Babcock
Owen Young
   John F. Cogan, Jr., and Mary L. Cornille chair, endowed in perpetuity
Mickey Katz
   Stephen and Dorothy Weber chair, endowed in perpetuity
Alexandre Lecarme
   Nancy and Richard Lubin chair
Adam Esbensen
   Richard C. and Ellen E. Paine chair, endowed in perpetuity

BASSES
Edwin Barker
   Principal - BSO
   Harold D. Hodgkinson chair, endowed in perpetuity
Lawrence Wolfe
   Assistant Principal – BSO/ Principal - BPO
   BSO: Maria Nistazos Stata chair, endowed in perpetuity
   BPO: McGrath Family chair, endowed in perpetuity
Dennis Roy
Joseph Hearne
Todd Seeber
   Eleanor L. and Levin H. Campbell chair, endowed in perpetuity
John Stovall
Thomas Van Dyck
Carl Anderson

FLUTES
Elizabeth Ostling
   Associate Principal – BSO/ Principal - BPO
   BSO: Marian Gray Lewis chair, endowed in perpetuity
   BPO: Mr. and Mrs. William F. Connell chair, endowed in perpetuity
Clint Foreman
   Myra and Robert Kraft chair, endowed in perpetuity

PICCOLO
Cynthia Meyers
   Evelyn and C. Charles Marran chair, endowed in perpetuity

OBOES
John Ferrillo
   Principal - BSO
   Mildred B. Remis chair, endowed in perpetuity
Mark McEwen
   James and Tina Collias chair

ENGLISH HORN
Robert Sheena
   Beranek chair, endowed in perpetuity

CLARINETS
William R. Hudgins
   Principal - BSO
   Ann S.M. Banks chair, endowed in perpetuity
Michael Wayne
Thomas Martin
   Associate Principal & E-flat clarinet – BSO/Principal - BPO
   BSO: Stanton W. and Elisabeth K. Davis chair, endowed in perpetuity

BASSOONS
Richard Ranti
   Associate Principal – BSO/Principal - BPO
   BSO: Diana Osgood Tottenham/Hamilton Osgood chair, endowed in perpetuity
Suzanne Nelsen
   John D. and Vera M. MacDonald chair

CONTRABASSOON
Gregg Henegar
   Helen Rand Thayer chair

HORNS
James Sommerville
   Principal - BSO
   Helen Sagoff Slosberg/Edna S. Kalman chair, endowed in perpetuity
Richard Sebring
   Associate Principal – BSO/Principal - BPO
   BSO: Margaret Andersen Congleton chair, endowed in perpetuity
Rachel Childers
   John P. II and Nancy S. Eustis chair, endowed in perpetuity
Michael Winter
   Elizabeth B. Storer chair, endowed in perpetuity
Jason Snider
   Jean-Noël and Mona N. Tariot chair

TRUMPETS
Thomas Rolfs
   Soloist and Principal – BSO & BPO
   BSO: Roger Louis Voisin chair, endowed in perpetuity
   BPO: Roberta and Stephen R. Weiner chair, endowed in perpetuity
Benjamin Wright
Thomas Siders
   Associate Principal – BSO & BPO
   BSO: Kathryn H. and Edward M. Lupean chair
Michael Martin
   Ford H. Cooper chair, endowed in perpetuity

TROMBONES
Toby Oft
   Principal – BSO & BPO
   BSO: J.P. and Mary B. Barger chair, endowed in perpetuity
Stephen Lange

BASS TROMBONE
James Markey
   John Moors Cabot chair, endowed in perpetuity

TUBA
Mike Roylance
   Principal – BSO & BPO
   BSO: Margaret and William C. Rousseau chair, endowed in perpetuity

TIMPANI
Timothy Genis
   Sylvia Shippen Wells chair, endowed in perpetuity

PERCUSSION
J. William Hudgins
   Peter and Anne Brooke chair, endowed in perpetuity
Daniel Bauch
   Assistant Timpanist
   Mr. and Mrs. Edward H. Linde chair
Kyle Brightwell
   Peter Andrew Lurie chair, endowed in perpetuity
Matthew McKay

HARP
Jessica Zhou
   Principal – BSO & BPO
   Nicholas and Thalia Zervas chair, endowed in perpetuity by Sophia and Bernard Gordon