Full POPS Roster

2015 Boston POPS FULL Roster

KEITH LOCKHART
Julian and Eunice Cohen
Boston Pops Conductor
endowed in perpetuity

JOHN WILLIAMS
Laureate Conductor

 

First Violins

Tamara Smirnova
Concertmaster
Beranek chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Alexander Velinzon
Assistant Concertmaster
Edward and Bertha C.
Rose chair, endowed in perpetuity

Elita Kang
Assistant Concertmaster

Bo Youp Hwang
Eunice and Julian Cohen
chair, endowed in perpetuity

Lucia Lin

Ikuko Mizuno

Jennie Shames*

Valeria Vilker Kuchment*°

Tatiana Dimitriades*

Si-Jing Huang*

Wendy Putnam*

Xin Ding*

Glen Cherry*

Yuncong Zhang*

 

Second Violins

Julianne Lee

Nicole Monahan

Ronan Lefkowitz

Vyacheslav Uritsky*

Nancy Bracken*

Aza Raykhtsaum*

Bonnie Bewick*

James Cooke*

Victor Romanul*

Catherine French*

Jason Horowitz*

Ala Jojatu*

 

Violas

Cathy Basrak
Principal

Wesley Collins

Robert Barnes

Michael Zaretsky

Mark Ludwig*

Rachel Fagerburg*

Kazuko Matsusaka*

Rebecca Gitter*

Daniel Getz*
 

Cellos

Martha Babcock°
Principal
Helene and Norman L.
Cahners chair, endowed in perpetuity

Sato Knudsen°

Mihail Jojatu

Owen Young*

Mickey Katz*

Alexandre Lecarme*

Adam Esbensen*

Blaise Déjardin*

Theresa Borsodi§

 

Basses

Lawrence Wolfe
Principal
McGrath Family Chair,
endowed in perpetuity

Benjamin Levy

Dennis Roy

James Orleans*

Todd Seeber*

John Stovall*

Thomas Van Dyck*

 

Flutes

Elizabeth Ostling
Principal
Mr. and Mrs. William F.
Connell chair, endowed in perpetuity

Clint Foreman

 

Piccolo

Cynthia Meyers

 

Oboes

Keisuke Wakao

Mark McEwen

 

English Horn

Robert Sheena

 

Clarinets

Thomas Martin
Principal

Michael Wayne

 

Bass Clarinet

Craig Nordstrom

 

Bassoons

Richard Ranti
Principal

Suzanne Nelsen

 

Contrabassoon

Gregg Henegar

 

Horns

Richard Sebring°
Principal

Rachel Childers

Michael Winter

Jason Snider

Jonathan Menkis

 

Trumpets

Thomas Rolfs
Principal
Roberta and Stephen R. Weiner
chair, endowed in perpetuity

Benjamin Wright

Thomas Siders

Michael Martin

 

Trombones

Stephen Lange

Hans Bohn§

 

Bass Trombone

James Markey

 

Tuba

Mike Roylance
Principal

 

Timpani

Timothy Genis

Daniel Bauch

 

Percussion

J. William Hudgins

Kyle Brightwell

Matthew McKay

James Gwin
Drums

 

Harp

Jessica Zhou

 

Keyboard

Vytas Baksys

Ben Cook

Brad Hatfield

Bob Winter

 

Librarians

D. Wilson Ochoa
Principal

John Perkel

 

Personnel Managers

Lynn G. Larsen

Bruce M. Creditor
Assistant Personnel Manager

 

Stage Manager

John Demick

 

_________________________
*     Participating in a system
       of rotated seating
§     Substituting
°      On leave