Skip to content
BSO, Pops, Tanglewood, and Symphony Hall Logos

Prelude Concerts

Enjoy a special performance to set the stage for the evening’s main event. Admission to 6pm Prelude Concerts is complimentary and only available to patrons with tickets to that evening's 8pm performance.

Friday, July 8
6pm, Ozawa Hall
Mary Ferrillo, viola
Catherine French, violin
The Calyx Piano Trio: Catherine French, violin; Jennifer Lucht, cello; Nina Ferrigno, piano

MARTINŮ Three Madrigals for violin and viola
Peter CHILD Occasions, for violin and viola
James LEE III Piano Trio No. 3, Tones of Clay

Saturday, July 9
6pm, Linde Center Studio E
Tanglewood Music Center Fellows

Gabriela ORTIZ Tres Haikus
Peter SHIN Screaming Shapes
Sid RICHARDSON Rock Garden (world premiere)
STRAUSS Suite in B-flat, Op. 4

Friday, July 15
6pm, Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, James Burton, conductor

In Friendship We Sing: A 150th birthday tribute to Ralph Vaughan Williams
TALLIS O nata lux
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Kyrie, from Mass in G minor
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Prayer to the Father of Heaven
PARRY My soul, there is a country
FINZI Nightingales
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Silence and Music
STANFORD The Blue Bird
RAVEL Trois Chansons
JAMES BURTON Te lucis ante terminum
HOLST Nunc dimittis
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Valiant for truth

Saturday, July 16
6pm, Linde Center Studio E
Tanglewood Music Center
Joan TOWER White Granite
STRAUSS Till Eulenspiegel Einmal Anders! (arr. Franz Hasenöhrl)
RAUTAVAARA String Quintet, Unknown Heavens

Friday, July 22
6pm, Ozawa Hall
Victor Romanul & Xin Ding, violins
Daniel Getz & Mary Ferrillo, violas
Mickey Katz, cello
Jessica Zhou, harp

Augusta Read THOMAS Incantation for solo violin
Sebastian CURRIER Night Time, for violin and harp
BRAHMS String Quintet No. 2 in G, Op. 111

Saturday, July 23
6pm, Linde Center Studio E
Tanglewood Music Center
N. BOULANGER Selected songs
BEACH Selected songs
Richard DANIELPOUR Come Up From the Fields Father
Julian ANDERSON new work, TMC commission

Friday, July 29
6pm, Ozawa Hall
Sheila Fiekowsky & Bracha Malkin, violins
Steven Ansell, viola
Adam Esbensen, cello
Brett Hodgdon, piano

Julia ADOLPHE Veil of Leaves, for string quartet
MOSZKOWSKI Suite in G minor for two violins and piano, Op. 71
John WILLIAMS Theme from Schindler’s List, for violin, viola and piano
BEETHOVEN String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op. 95, Serioso

Saturday, July 30
6pm, Linde Center Studio E
Tanglewood Music Center
Fred LERDAHL Waltzes
David EVANS Clarinet Trio
BEETHOVEN Quintet for piano and winds, Op. 16

Friday, August 5
6pm, Ozawa Hall
Benjamin Levy, Todd Seeber, Carl Anderson, John Stovall, Edward Kass, Peter Walsh, Charles Clements, basses
Eric Finbarr Carey, tenor
Jessica Zhou, harp
Anna Rakitina, conductor

BRITTEN Canticle V: The Death of St. Narcissus, Op. 89, for tenor and harp
Katie BALCH Kalesa Ed Kaluca, for bass septet
BERNSTEIN (Arr. Frampton): Suite from West Side Story
Douglas BALLIETT Beast Fights

Saturday, August 6
6pm, Ozawa Hall
TMC Fellows

Friday, August 12
6pm, Ozawa Hall
Lucia Lin, violin
Rebecca Gitter, viola
Owen Young, cello
Michael Stephen Brown, piano

Michael Stephen BROWN Reflections for piano trio
BRAHMS Piano Quartet No. 2 in A, Op. 26

Saturday, August 13
6pm, Linde Center Studio E
Tanglewood Music Center
Harriett STEINKE The Shapes You Take (world premiere)
JANÁČEK String Quartet No. 2, Intimate Pages
MENDELSSOHN String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 87

Friday, August 19
6pm, Ozawa Hall

John WILLIAMS Duo Concertante for violin and viola
BRUCH Eight Pieces for clarinet, viola, and piano, Op. 83

Victor Romanul, violin
Michael Zaretsky, viola
Thomas Martin, clarinet
Xak Bjerken, piano

Friday, August 26
6pm, Ozawa Hall

SHOSTAKOVICH String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
BORODIN String Quartet No. 2 in D

Valeria Kuchment & Glen Cherry, violins
Mary Ferrillo, viola
Adam Esbensen, cello