About the Boston Pops
Boston Pops Musicians
Conductors
First Violins
-
Tamara Smirnova
Concertmaster — Beranek chair, endowed in perpetuity On leave -
Alexander Velinzon
Associate Concertmaster — Edward and Bertha C. Rose chair, endowed in perpetuity -
Elita Kang
Assistant Concertmaster -
Yuncong Zhang
-
Lucia Lin
Eunice and Julian Cohen chair, endowed in perpetuity -
Ikuko Mizuno
-
Aza Raykhtsaum
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Bonnie Bewick
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
James Cooke
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Victor Romanul
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Catherine French
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Jason Horowitz
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Bracha Malkin
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Sophie Wang
Participating in a system of rotated seating
Second Violins
-
Julianne Lee
Principal — Charlotte and Irving W. Rabb chair, endowed in perpetuity On leave -
Sheila Fiekowsky
Shirley and J. Richard Fennell chair -
Nicole Monahan
David H. and Edith C. Howie chair, endowed in perpetuity -
Jennie Shames
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Valeria Vilker Kuchment
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Tatiana Dimitriades
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Si-Jing Huang
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Wendy Putnam
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Xin Ding
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Glen Cherry
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Lisa Ji Eun Kim
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Jenny Ahn
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Takumi Taguchi
Participating in a system of rotated seating
Violas
-
Cathy Basrak
Principal -
Danny Kim
-
Rebecca Gitter
-
Michael Zaretsky
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Rachel Fagerburg
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Daniel Getz
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Kathryn Sievers
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Mary Ferrillo
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Steven O. Laraia
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Leonardo Vásquez Chacón
Susan W. and Stephen D. Paine Resident Fellow
Cellos
-
Oliver Aldort
Principal — Helene and Norman L. Cahners chair, endowed in perpetuity -
Alexandre Lecarme
-
Mickey Katz
-
Owen Young
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Mihail Jojatu
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Adam Esbensen
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Will Chow
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Jonah Ellsworth
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Christine Lee
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Roric Cunningham
Participating in a system of rotated seating
Basses
-
Lawrence Wolfe
Principal — McGrath Family chair, endowed in perpetuity -
Benjamin Levy
-
Dennis Roy
-
Todd Seeber
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Thomas Van Dyck
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
John Stovall
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Carl Anderson
Participating in a system of rotated seating -
Joseph Hearne
-
Andres Vela
Susan W. and Stephen D. Paine Resident Fellow — Volpe Family chair
Flutes
Piccolo
Oboes
English Horn
Clarinets
Bass Clarinet
Bassoons
-
Principal
Position Vacant -
Suzanne Nelsen
Contrabassoon
Horns
-
Principal
Position Vacant -
Rachel Childers
-
Michael Winter
-
Jason Snider