Fellows of the Tanglewood Music Center

FELLOWS OF THE 2019 TANGLEWOOD MUSIC CENTER


Instrumental

Violin

Ethan Balakrishnan
Francesca Bass
Ruth Chang
Katherine Cheng
Cameron Daly
Shannon Fitzhenry
Isabella Geis
Ye Chan Goo
Qianru Elaine He
Joshua Huang
Suzan Yanki Karatas
Jeong Kim
Chisa Kodaka
Ji-Yeon Lee
Wei Lu
Emerson Millar
Jeeyoung Park
Evan Pasternak
Yuzhe Qiu
Carolyn Semes
Jinu Suk
Helenmarie Vassiliou
Anna Luisa Volkwein
Sophie Wang
Tiffany Wee
Eliza Wong
Momo Wong
Sage Yang

Viola

Joseph Burke
Caleb Cox
Celia Daggy
Elizabeth Doubrawa
Brandin Kreuder
Mark Liu
Abraham Martin
Nicholas Pelletier
Alaina Rea
Lyrica Smolenski
Sophia Sun
Sarah Switzer
Matthew Weathers
Heejung Yang

 

Cello
Sameer Apte
Isaac Berglind
Ethan Brown
Hana Cohon
Graham Cullen
Benjamin Fryxell
Jonah Krolik
John Lee
Shangwen Liao
Youngin Na
Lauren Peacock
Henry Shapard
Tsung-Yu Tsai
Tsz To Wong

Double Bass
Evan Bish
Daniel Carson
Brittany Conrad
Marguerite Cox
Edward Kass
Kate Nottage
Gabriel Polinsky

Flute
Yerim Choi
Hannah Hammel
Evan Pengra Sult
Victor Wang

Oboe
Emily Beare
Russell Hoffman
Andrew van der Paardt
Joo Bin Yi

Clarinet
Giovanni Bertoni
Kelsi Doolittle
Max Opferkuch
Ryan Toher

Bass Clarinet
Ben Quarles

Bassoon
Jordan Brokken
Morgan Davison
Rachael Lee
Julianne Mulvey

Horn
Rachel Cote
Esteban Garcia
Victoria Knudtson
Armando Lavariega  
   Llaguno
Maxwell Stein
Ben Wulfman

Trumpet
Omri Barak
Tetsuya Lawson
Morgen Low
Federico Montes
Alan Tolbert

Tenor Trombone
Michael Cox
David Kidd
Jacob Mezera

Bass Trombone
Cameron Owen

Tuba
Ole Heiland

Percussion
Joe Desotelle
Harrison Honor
Gregory LaRosa
Will McVay
David Riccobono
Jonathan Wisner

Harp
Héloïse Carlean-Jones
Chloe Tula

Instrumental Piano
Mathilde Handelsman
Shelley Ng
Tomoki Park
Christine Wu
Yundi Xu


Vocal

Soprano
Emily Helenbrook
Elizabeth Polese
Robin Steitz
Margaret Tigue
Elena Villalon

Mezzo-Soprano
Olivia Cosio
Kameryn Lueng
Gloria Palermo
Chloe Schaaf

Tenor
Eric Carey
Patrick McGill

Baritone
Walter Aldrich
Matthew Payne
Nathaniel Sullivan
Edward Vogel

Vocal Piano
Yu (Richard) Fu
Sora Jung
Corinne Penner
Tomomi Sato
Curtis Serafin

 

 

 

 


Composition, Conducting, & Library

Composition
Jack Frerer
Andrew Haig
Lara Poe
Sid Richardson
Peter Shin
Harriet Steinke

 

Conducting
Nathan Aspinall
Killian Farrell

Library
Elizabeth Bellisario
Monica Ji Yoon Mun
Ellen Ogihara

 


New Fromm Players

Chi Li, violin
Xiaofan Liu, violin
Sam Pedersen, viola
Sonia Mantell, cello
Amanda Witt, clarinet
Johanna Gruskin, flute